Share and Follow
[…] Appeal of the bond amount

Dominguez appealed the bond amount to the First District Court of Appeals (1st DCA), which ruled on January 31 that he was being illegally detained and would need to be released on February 5 “unless the trial court enters an order setting reasonable conditions of pretrial release or conducts further proceedings and enters an order under section 907.041(5)(c) of the Florida Statutes.”

That statute holds that there is a “presumption in favor of release on nonmonetary conditions for any person who is granted pretrial release unless such person is charged with a dangerous crime.” In that case, the person “shall be released on monetary conditions” if the monetary conditions are necessary to protect the community or assure the presence of the person at hearings or at trial. Written threats to kill are on the list of dangerous crimes in the statute.