Share and Follow
[…] The lawsuit alleges “this nationwide slash-and-burn campaign” is a misinterpretation of the regulation itself and that the government is violating the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) — the federal statute governing administrative agencies — in at least two ways.
The Trump administration, for its part, has cited 2 C.F.R. §200.340(a)(4), a regulation that says funding can be terminated “if an award no longer effectuates the program goals or agency priorities.” Perhaps notably, the regulation in question is an internal rule — not a statute — which generally governs the behavior of OMB, in a section containing guidance to other administrative agencies.
Love true crime?