Tulsi Gabbard is wrong: Obama didn't commit treason
[…] Rather, let’s talk about treason, which happens to be the only crime defined in the U.S. Constitution, under Article III, Section 3.

The Constitution is clear that treason is “only” an offense in the context of aiding and comforting enemies of the U.S. during war.

“Treason against the United States, shall consist only in levying War against them, or in adhering to their Enemies, giving them Aid and Comfort,” the law of the land reads. “No Person shall be convicted of Treason unless on the Testimony of two Witnesses to the same overt Act, or on Confession in open Court.”

18 U.S.C. § 2381, using virtually the same language, additionally notes that treason is a capital offense, again for one who, despite “owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or elsewhere[.]”

The punishment is not only a potential death sentence, but short of that, “not less than five years” in prison, at least a $10,000 fine, and a ban from “holding any office under the United States.”

Share and Follow
You May Also Like